Powys Schools Championships

Posted by Rob Short at 03:05 on 9 May 2013

HP Banner - 2013 Powys Schools Comp

Badminton players from Llandrindod Wells capitalised on home advantage at the Powys Schools Badminton Championships held at the town’s sports centre on Saturday May 4th, claiming 5 out of 11 of the titles up for grabs. 

The remaining titles were shared between players from Brecon, Crickhowell and Builth Wells, whilst players from Newtown and Machynlleth picked up titles in the Plate Competitions. 

Matt James, Powys County Council Physical Activity & Sports Development Officer, commented at the close of play: 

“We’re delighted to have had fifty young players competing here today, all of whom have shown a genuine passion for badminton.  The investment we have made in developing local coaches, inter school competitions and junior badminton clubs is definitely paying off, and it is really pleasing to see more players coming through from North Powys.”  

As one of Powys County Council’s focus sports badminton has benefitted from increased funding courtesy of Sport Wales for the past three years.  Revitalising the Powys Schools Championships has been a key goal of the Sport Powys team, who have been ably assisted by Gen Tyler from the Powys Badminton Association.        

Full breakdown of winners:

U13 Boys Singles: Jack Hutchinson, Llandrindod Wells Badminton Club

13&U Girls Singles: Chloe Devine, Brecon Junior Badminton Club

13&U Girls Doubles: Chloe Devine and Georgia Jones, Brecon Junior BC

13&U Mixed Doubles: Georgia Jones & Luc Sinnadurai, Brecon Junior BC

U14 Boys Singles: Rhys Cadwallader-Jones, Llandrindod Wells BC

U14 Boys Doubles: Rhys Cadwallader-Jones and Joseph Bishop-Connolly, Llandrindod Wells Badminton Club

U16 Boys Singles: Matthew Reynolds, Crickhowell Junior Badminton Club

16&U Girls Singles: Larissa Meighan-Davies, Builth Wells Badminton Club

U16 Boys Doubles: Benjamin Jones & Matthew Reynolds, Crickhowell JBC

16&U Girls Doubles: Emma Kolano-Rogers & Chloe Lewis-Davies, Llandrindod Wells BC

16&U Mixed Doubles: Chloe Lewis-Davies & Joseph Bishop-Connolly, Llandrindod Wells Badminton Club

Pictured receiving their trophies and certificates are the U14 boys doubles Cup Winners and Runners Up, and Plate Winners and Runners Up. 


Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.