latest news
CEO Update
Read Eddie O'Neill's December 2014 update
Read full story
events
Satellite Series
End of season WSS rankings now available.
Read full story
Other News
SRA
Keep up to date with what's happening in the sporting world!
Read full story
Events
Welsh International
The Yonex Welsh International is the premier event in the BW calendar.
Read full story
coaching
Monthly Tips
Coaches, players, parents! Check out March's tip.
Read full story
other news
Badminton Europe
Issue 19 of BEC online magazine published
Read full story
other news
BWF
Edition 8 of SHUTTLE WORLD, BWF's Quarterly Newsletter, is out
Read full story
Events Calendar
Date |
Title |
Locations |
June 2015 |
13 Jun - 14 Jun |
Badminton Wales Coaching Conference - Cancelled
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
August 2015 |
5 Aug - 7 Aug |
Development Group Camp
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
12 Aug - 13 Aug |
Junior Shuttle Camp
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
21 Aug - 23 Aug |
Welsh Para-Badminton Championships
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
September 2015 |
20 Sep |
Gwent Junior Open
|
Ebbw Vale LC, Ebbw Vale |
26 Sep - 27 Sep |
Great Orme Junior Open
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
27 Sep |
YC's Cardiff Welsh Satellite Series
|
TBC |
October 2015 |
3 Oct - 4 Oct |
Great Orme Junior Shuttle
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
3 Oct |
U19 Great Orme Junior Open
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
4 Oct |
Newtown Motors Nissan WSS
|
Newport Leisure Centre, Newport |
24 Oct |
YCSPORTS Welsh Satellite Series
|
TBC |
25 Oct |
Gwent Junior Shuttle
|
Ebbw Vale LC, Ebbw Vale |
31 Oct - 1 Nov |
Welshpool Junior Open Plus
|
The Flash Leisure Centre, Welshpool |
Date |
Title |
Locations |
August 2015 |
5 Aug - 7 Aug |
Development Group Camp
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
12 Aug - 13 Aug |
Junior Shuttle Camp
|
SWNC, Cardiff |
September 2015 |
20 Sep |
Gwent Junior Open
|
Ebbw Vale LC, Ebbw Vale |
26 Sep - 27 Sep |
Great Orme Junior Open
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
October 2015 |
3 Oct - 4 Oct |
Great Orme Junior Shuttle
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
3 Oct |
U19 Great Orme Junior Open
|
North Wales Badminton Centre, Deganwy |
25 Oct |
Gwent Junior Shuttle
|
Ebbw Vale LC, Ebbw Vale |
31 Oct - 1 Nov |
Welshpool Junior Open Plus
|
The Flash Leisure Centre, Welshpool |
November 2015 |
4 Nov |
Top Schools Regional Events
|
SWNC Cardiff & Glyndwr University |
8 Nov |
Carmarthen Junior Shuttle
|
Carmarthen LC |
8 Nov |
Deeside Junior Shuttle
|
Deeside LC, Flintshire |
15 Nov |
Swansea Junior Shuttle
|
TBC |
29 Nov |
South Powys Junior Shuttle
|
Brecon LC, Brecon |
Welsh Senior Rankings
- Open Series
- N.Wales Shuttle
- S.Wales Shuttle
- MS
- WS
- MD
- WD
- XD (M)
- XD (W)
Junior Open Series U13 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Shamanth Moodalbyle |
2 |
Charlie Cahill |
3 |
Ben Somerville |
4 |
Alfie Moorcroft |
5 |
Max Williams |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U13 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Lydia Morris |
2 |
Caitlin Rees |
3 |
Aimie Whiteman |
4 |
Lowri Hart |
5 |
Lucie Whiteman |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U13 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Michael Pritchard / Shamu Moodalbyle |
2 |
Alfie Moorcroft / Charlie Cahill |
3 |
David Humphreys / Prithvi Sekar |
4 |
Mihir Acharya / Christian Adams |
5 |
Daniel Clarke / Daniel Kite |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U13 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Aimie Whiteman / Lucie Whiteman |
2 |
Lydia Morris / Freya Patil |
3 |
Lili Thomas / Rebecca Jones |
4 |
Lydia Morris / Kelly Yip |
5 |
Harriet Hastings / Lucy Parker |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U13 Mixed Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Will Summors / Lydia Morris |
2 |
Daniel Clarke / Lowri Hart |
3 |
Shamanth Moodalbyle / Aimie Whiteman |
4 |
Max Williams / Ella Williams |
5 |
Joe Morgan Singh / Lucie Whiteman |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U15 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Michael Pritchard |
2 |
Morgan Harding |
3 |
David Wedge |
4 |
Thomas Catherall |
5 |
Amogh Patil |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U15 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Tionne Regan |
2 |
Abi Cottrill |
3 |
Rhea Hemmadi |
4 |
Lowri Hart |
5 |
Erin Rees |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U15 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Amogh Patil / Thomas Catherall |
2 |
Oliver Stansfield / Jamie Noble |
3 |
Morgan Harding / Tom Sudder |
4 |
Elliot Simmonds / Jac Clarke |
5 |
Iwan Price / Dafydd Price |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U15 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Katie Whiteman / Rhea Hemmadi |
2 |
Bethany Jones / Isobel Adams |
3 |
Abi Cottrill / Erin Rees |
4 |
Elis Richards / Caitlin Rees |
5 |
Abi Cottrill / Tionne Regan |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U15 Mixed Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Michael Pritchard / Isobel Adams |
2 |
Iwan Price / Kelly Yip |
3 |
Oliver Stansfield / Katie Whiteman |
4 |
Tom Sudder / Elis Richards |
5 |
Morgan Harding / Rhea Hemmadi |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U17 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Fraser Sudden |
2 |
Aiden Short |
3 |
Joe Cottrill |
4 |
Richard Parsons |
5 |
Peter Montague |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U17 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Reya Patil |
2 |
Megan Pritchard |
3 |
Amy Jukes |
4 |
Ellie Roberts |
5 |
Gean Sou Mo |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U17 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Fraser Sudder / Aiden Short |
2 |
Peter Montague / Richard Parsons |
3 |
Andrew Oates / Joe Cottrill |
4 |
Scott Oates / Tomos Whiteman |
5 |
Dhruv Bansal / Tom Sudder |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U17 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Megan Pritchard / Amy Jukes |
2 |
Gean Sou Mo / Katie Whiteman |
3 |
Ellie Roberts / Reya Patil |
4 |
Olivia Samuels / Megan Pritchard |
5 |
Zoe Edwards / Abi Cottrill |
More Rankings
|
Junior Open Series U17 Mixed Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
James Morris / Megan Pritchard |
2 |
Scott Oates / Gean Sou Mo |
3 |
Andrew Oates / Amy Jukes |
4 |
Dhruv Bansal / Ellie Roberts |
5 |
Bryn Johnson / Alicia Hazlewood |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U11 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Liam Hird |
2 |
Joe Casey |
3 |
Joe Johnson |
4 |
Adithya Nair |
5 |
Owen Cowley |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U11 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Stephanie Roworth |
2 |
Aarthy Aravind |
3 |
Mahima Hansoge |
4 |
Hannah Harrison |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U11 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Liam Hird / Joe Casey |
2 |
Joe Johnson / Owen Cowley |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U11 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Aarthy Araving / Stephanie Roworth |
2 |
Hannah Harrison / Mahima Hansoge |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U13 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Olver Harrington |
2 |
Charlie Cahill |
3 |
Sam Harrison |
4 |
Christian Adams |
5 |
Alfie Moorcroft |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U13 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Leah Jennings |
2 |
Rebecca Jones |
3 |
Freya Cottrill |
4 |
Carys B Jones |
5 |
Gemma Hardman |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U13 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Alfie Moorcroft / Charlie Cahill |
2 |
Thomas Williams / Christian Adams |
3 |
Sam Harrison / Rhys Jones |
4 |
Ethan Kaye / Oliver Harrington |
5 |
David Humphreys / Prithvi Sekar |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U13 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Freya Cottrill / Leah Jennings |
2 |
Carys B Jones / Rebecca Jones |
3 |
Rebecca Jones / Gemma Hardman |
4 |
Leah Jennings / Urvi Modha |
5 |
Ellen McLaughlin / Ella Miliziano |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U15 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Daniel Roberts |
2 |
Rees Thomas |
3 |
Shamu Moodalbyle |
4 |
Robbie Fisher |
5 |
Harry Hughes |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U15 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Lily Hird |
2 |
Emma Dudley |
3 |
Lili Thomas |
4 |
Catrin Brunt |
5 |
Amy Cole-King |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U15 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Rees Thomas / Daniel Roberts |
2 |
Shamu Moodalbyle / Mark Sweeney |
3 |
Robbie Fisher / Jacob Barker |
4 |
Sam Johnson / Jake Lowrence |
5 |
Jac Phillips / Iwan Thomas |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U15 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Lily Hird / Emma Dudley |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U17 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Aiden Short |
2 |
Fraser Sudden |
3 |
Lewis Bellamy |
4 |
Bryn Johnson |
5 |
David Wedge |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U17 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Hannah Alloway |
2 |
Kirsty Fisher |
3 |
Katy Harrington |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U17 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Aiden Short / Fraser Sudden |
2 |
Bryn Johnson / Patrick Gregson |
3 |
Lewis Bellamy / Aaron Ford |
4 |
Michael Pritchard / David Wedge |
5 |
David Wedge / Shamu Moodalbyle |
More Rankings
|
Junior N.Wales Shuttle U17 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Kirsty Fisher / Katy Harrington |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Men's Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Daniel Font |
2 |
Tsung Fong Mo |
3 |
Gareth Day |
4 |
William Kitching |
5 |
Matthew Pritchard |
6 |
Andrew Oates |
7 |
Darius Garnham |
8 |
Matthew Vacher |
9 |
Andrew Jones |
10 |
Grant Weir |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Carissa Turner |
2 |
Aimee Moran |
3 |
Jordan Hart |
4 |
Gean Sou Mo |
5 |
Vikki Jones |
6 |
Ellen Mahenthiralingam |
7 |
Emilie Gwilt |
8 |
Alice Palmer |
9 |
Sophie Tterise |
10 |
Helen Stoddart |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Men's Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Nic Strange |
2 |
Joe Morgan |
3 |
Oliver Gwilt |
4 |
Daniel Font |
5 |
Matthew Pritchard |
6 |
Andrew Jones |
7 |
Martyn Lewis |
8 |
Huw Pritchard |
9 |
Oliver Hartery |
10 |
Dom Brown |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Carissa Turner |
2 |
Sarah Thomas |
3 |
Aimee Moran |
4 |
Alice Palmer |
5 |
Emilie Gwilt |
6 |
Vikki Jones |
7 |
Helen Stoddart |
8 |
Judith Hughes |
9 |
Carla White |
10 |
Gean Sou Mo |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Mixed Doubles (Men) |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Daniel Font |
2 |
Oliver Gwilt |
3 |
Nic Strange |
4 |
Rob John |
5 |
Chris Short |
6 |
Martyn Lewis |
7 |
James Phillips |
8 |
Tsung Fong Mo |
9 |
Darius Garnham |
10 |
Sam Gorell |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U11 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Rahul Chawathe |
2 |
Tom Morgan |
3 |
Joe Howells |
4 |
Will Vaughan |
5 |
Iestyn Edwards |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U11 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Saffron Morris |
2 |
Ella Williams |
3 |
Hannah Douglas |
4 |
Jasmine Owen |
5 |
Maisy Kite |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U11 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Iestyn Edwards / Tom Morgan |
2 |
Joe Howells / Will Vaughan |
3 |
Joe Howells / Tom Morgan |
4 |
Joe Howells / Owen Porter |
5 |
Cole Rees / Cade Rees |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U11 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Jasmine Owen / Ella Williams |
2 |
Hannah Douglas / Maisy Kite |
3 |
Saffron Morris / Brooke Evans |
4 |
Chloe Barton / Ella Williams |
5 |
Hannah Douglas / Saffron Morris |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U13 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Rakshith Vijay |
2 |
Dylan Colmer |
3 |
Adil Khan |
4 |
William Jowett |
5 |
Max Williams |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U13 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Cherissa Lau |
2 |
Isabella Morris |
3 |
Chloe Douglas |
4 |
Hannah Warren |
5 |
Meera Gopinath |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U13 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Dylan Colmer / William Jowett |
2 |
Adil Khan / Rahul Chawathe |
3 |
Daniel Tong / Joshua Pinnell |
4 |
Dylan Colmer / Rhys Jones |
5 |
Om Readdy / Ieuan Probert |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U13 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Isabelle Morris / Saffron Morris |
2 |
Chloe Douglas / Cherisse Lau |
3 |
Hannah Warren / Rosie A.G.Hicks |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U15 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Luc Sinnadurai |
2 |
Ben Phillips |
3 |
Tobias Friedl |
4 |
Fraser Wilde |
5 |
Ian Ren |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U15 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Rebecca Williams |
2 |
Kruti Sridar |
3 |
Geetha Gopinath |
4 |
Aliza Khan |
5 |
Lydia Morris |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U15 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Tobias Friedl / Fraser Wilde |
2 |
Ben Phillips / Max Williams |
3 |
Will Summors / Alex Grayer |
4 |
Ashwin Gunasekeran / Rakshith Vijay |
5 |
James Price / Andrew Tong |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U15 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Charlotte Baguley / Rebecca Williams |
2 |
Meg Dingle / Clarissa Bartholemew |
3 |
Isabelle Morris / Saffron Morris |
4 |
Eve Humphreys / Holly Jones |
5 |
Mia Coles / Hollie Miles |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U17 Boys' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Brandon Evans |
2 |
Lewis Williams |
3 |
William Hughes |
4 |
Tomos Jones |
5 |
Nikhil Mathias |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U17 Girls' Singles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Alanna Morris |
2 |
Isobel Adams |
3 |
Robbyn Brookes |
4 |
Hannah Alloway |
5 |
Caitlin Rees |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U17 Boys' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Lewis Williams / Brandon Evans |
2 |
Fraser Morgan / Luc Sinnadurai |
3 |
Tomos Jones / William Hughes |
4 |
Brandon Evans / Nikhil Mathias |
5 |
Callum Kinnersley / Matthew Palmer |
More Rankings
|
Junior S.Wales Shuttle U17 Girls' Doubles |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Olivia Samuels / Isobel Adams |
2 |
Rebecca Williams / Alanna Morris |
3 |
Isobel Adams / Alanna Morris |
4 |
Caitlin Rees / Isabelle Morris |
5 |
Megan Lim / Alanna Morris |
More Rankings
|
Senior Welsh Rankings Mixed Doubles (Women) |
Rank |
Player |
1 |
Sarah Thomas |
2 |
Emilie Gwilt |
3 |
Jordan Hart |
4 |
Aimee Moran |
5 |
Helen Stoddart |
6 |
Carissa Turner |
7 |
Alice Palmer |
8 |
Gean Sou Mo |
9 |
Carla White |
10 |
Vikki Jones |
More Rankings
|
View the Welsh Junior Rankings